STR Athletes

Meet the Slipstream Team

Hugh Dougherty

D.O.B: 16/11/83 Club: Tugun SLSC Craft: Slipstream SurfX Single Surf Ski Achievements: Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman, Australian Open Ski Relay Champion, Silver medalist 2012 Open Iron Man Favourite Food: Chicken Parmi Favourite TV/Movie: Sky Racing on Saturday afternoon

Tate Smith

D.O.B: 18/11/81 Club: BMD Northcliffe SLSC Craft: Slipstream SurfX Single Surf Ski Achievements: Duel Olympian, 2012 Australian Open Ski and Taplin Relay Champion, 2012 Queensland Open Single Surf Ski Champion. Favourite Food: Roast Lamb and veggies Favourite TV/Movie: Sons of Anarchy

Brodie Moir

D.O.B: 23/09/86 Club: North Burleigh SLSC Craft: Slipstream SurfX Single Surf Ski Achievements: Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironwoman,  2012 Bronze Medalist Open Womens Ski Relay Favourite Food: Anything … I love all food! Favourite TV/Movie: Master Chef and Love Actually

Sam Hamilton

D.O.B: 20/12/83 Club: Tugun SLSC Craft: Slipstream SurfX Single Surf Ski Achievements: Australian Open Ski Relay Champion Favourite Food: Surf ‘N’ Turf with Garlic Sauce Favourite TV/Movie: David Attenbourough Docos

Matt Urquhart

D.O.B: 16/05/85 Club: Tugun Craft: Slipstream SurfX Single Surf Ski Achievements: Australian Kayak Representative Favourite Food: Mums Lasagne Favourite TV/Movie: Sex and the City

Nick Dawe

D.O.B: 14/01/1989 Club: Manly SLSC Craft: Slipstream SurfX Single + Double Surf Ski Achievements: 2008 Australian U/19 Ski Champion, 2009 Australian Silver Medallist Open Ski Relay, 2009 NSW Ski Relay Champion Australian U/25 Kayak Representative Favourite Food: Thai Favourite TV/Movie: Spics and Specs

Luke Michael

D.O.B: 04/05/1984 Club: North Bondi SLSC Craft: Slipstream SurfX Single + SurfX Double Surf Ski Achievements: 2005, 2006, 2007 Australian Ski Relay Bronze medalists, 2006 NSW Ski Relay Silver Medalist, 2006 Australian Kayak Representative Favourite Food: Anything Favourite TV/Movie:  Two and a half Men

Club: Dixon Park

Sweep: Trevor Dyson Achievements: NSW Open Mens Bronze 2009, NSW U23 mens Gold 2011, Australian U23s Mens silver 2011, Australian Masters Gold 2008/11. Best of the Best 2010.

Club: Mooloolaba

Sweep: Brenden Weston, Grant Cooper, Steve Webb Achievements: Opens Women’s Gold 2009, Australian Reserve Grade Boat Bronze  2011, Queensland U23 Women’s Gold 2010, Reserve Grade Bronze QLD State 2010, Australian Masters Champions 2009/10.

Club: Noosa

Sweep: Jamie Mckinless Achievements:Australian U19 Silver 2008, Australian U19 Bonze 2009.